Mahuwari Nakatu is a village located in the Kasimabad Subdivision of Ghazipur district,Uttar Pradesh, India. This article provides a comprehensive overview of Mahuwari Nakatu, covering its demographics, population statistics, household data, administrative structure, geographical area, connectivity, educational and medical facilities, electricity supply, drinking water sources, and nearby villages.
Mahuwari Nakatu Overview
Administrative & Basic Details
Village
Mahuwari Nakatu
Pincode
275201
Area
50.0 Sq. Km
Village Code
205336
Sub-District
Kasimabad
Sub-District Code
6834
District
Ghazipur
District Code
146
State/UT
Uttar Pradesh
State/UT Code
9
Gram Panchayat
Mardanpur
Gram Panchayat Code
64237
Block Panchayat
Kasimabad
Block Panchayat Code
1725
Total Population (2011 Census)
800
Total Households
102
Nearest Town
Bahadurganj (NP (Distance: 7 Km)
Mahuwari Nakatu has a population of 800 as recorded in the 2011 Census. It falls under the jurisdiction of Mardanpur Gram Panchayat and the Kasimabad Block Panchayat in Kasimabad District. The village has 102 households and is identified by village code 205336. Mahuwari Nakatu is located in the 275201 postal area, contributing significantly to the rural administrative structure of Kasimabad Sub-District.
Total Population of Mahuwari Nakatu
As of the 2011 census, Population of Mahuwari Nakatu has a population of approximately 800 people, where the male population is 408 and the female population is 392.
Total
800
Male
408
Female
392
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Population of Mahuwari Nakatu
The population data for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) in Mahuwari Nakatu is as follows:
Scheduled Caste (SC)
Total Scheduled Caste
5
Male
3
Female
2
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
Total Scheduled Tribe
0
Male
0
Female
0
Household in Mahuwari Nakatu
There are approximately 102 households in Mahuwari Nakatu. The average household size in the village is about 7 persons per house.
Type
Stats
Household
102
People / Family
7
Assembly & Parliament Constituency of Mahuwari Nakatu
Mahuwari Nakatu falls under the Kasimabad Assembly and Parliament Constituency. The nearest town to Mahuwari Nakatu is Kasimabad, which serves as the central hub for all major economic activities in the region.
Understanding Literacy Rates in Mahuwari Nakatu Village
As per the 2011 Census, Mahuwari Nakatu presents important statistics regarding its literacy and illiteracy rates.