Paithan Kawai is a village located in the Manigachhi Subdivision of Darbhanga district,Bihar, India. This article provides a comprehensive overview of Paithan Kawai, covering its demographics, population statistics, household data, administrative structure, geographical area, connectivity, educational and medical facilities, electricity supply, drinking water sources, and nearby villages.
Paithan Kawai Overview
Administrative & Basic Details
Village
Paithan Kawai
Pincode
847233
Area
499 Sq. Km
Village Code
227123
Sub-District
Manigachhi
Sub-District Code
1185
District
Darbhanga
District Code
195
State/UT
Bihar
State/UT Code
10
Gram Panchayat
Paithan Kabai
Gram Panchayat Code
95394
Block Panchayat
Manigachhi
Block Panchayat Code
2311
Total Population (2011 Census)
11038
Total Households
2045
Nearest Town
DARBHANGA (Distance: 27 Km)
Paithan Kawai has a population of 11038 as recorded in the 2011 Census. It falls under the jurisdiction of Paithan Kabai Gram Panchayat and the Manigachhi Block Panchayat in Manigachhi District. The village has 2045 households and is identified by village code 227123. Paithan Kawai is located in the 847233 postal area, contributing significantly to the rural administrative structure of Manigachhi Sub-District.
Total Population of Paithan Kawai
As of the 2011 census, Population of Paithan Kawai has a population of approximately 11038 people, where the male population is 5850 and the female population is 5188.
Total
11038
Male
5850
Female
5188
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Population of Paithan Kawai
The population data for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) in Paithan Kawai is as follows:
Scheduled Caste (SC)
Total Scheduled Caste
1355
Male
727
Female
628
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
Total Scheduled Tribe
0
Male
0
Female
0
Household in Paithan Kawai
There are approximately 2045 households in Paithan Kawai. The average household size in the village is about 5 persons per house.
Type
Stats
Household
2045
People / Family
5
Assembly & Parliament Constituency of Paithan Kawai
Paithan Kawai falls under the Manigachhi Assembly and Parliament Constituency. The nearest town to Paithan Kawai is Manigachhi, which serves as the central hub for all major economic activities in the region.
Understanding Literacy Rates in Paithan Kawai Village
As per the 2011 Census, Paithan Kawai presents important statistics regarding its literacy and illiteracy rates.