Domkandar Gaon is a village located in the Ghansali Subdivision of Tehri Garhwal district,Uttarakhand, India. This article provides a comprehensive overview of Domkandar Gaon, covering its demographics, population statistics, household data, administrative structure, geographical area, connectivity, educational and medical facilities, electricity supply, drinking water sources, and nearby villages.
Domkandar Gaon Overview
Administrative & Basic Details
Village
Domkandar Gaon
Pincode
249155
Area
5.41 Sq. Km
Village Code
42863
Sub-District
Ghansali
Sub-District Code
293
District
Tehri Garhwal
District Code
55
State/UT
Uttarakhand
State/UT Code
5
Gram Panchayat
Kandargaon
Gram Panchayat Code
26228
Block Panchayat
Bhilangna
Block Panchayat Code
1008
Total Population (2011 Census)
No Data
Total Households
No Data
Nearest Town
Tehri (Distance: 65 Km)
Domkandar Gaon has a population of No Data as recorded in the 2011 Census. It falls under the jurisdiction of Kandargaon Gram Panchayat and the Bhilangna Block Panchayat in Ghansali District. The village has No Data households and is identified by village code 42863. Domkandar Gaon is located in the 249155 postal area, contributing significantly to the rural administrative structure of Ghansali Sub-District.
Total Population of Domkandar Gaon
As of the 2011 census, Population of Domkandar Gaon has a population of approximately No Data people, where the male population is No Data and the female population is No Data.
Total
No Data
Male
No Data
Female
No Data
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Population of Domkandar Gaon
The population data for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) in Domkandar Gaon is as follows:
Scheduled Caste (SC)
Total Scheduled Caste
79
Male
38
Female
41
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
Total Scheduled Tribe
0
Male
0
Female
0
Household in Domkandar Gaon
There are approximately No Data households in Domkandar Gaon. The average household size in the village is about 0 persons per house.
Type
Stats
Household
No Data
People / Family
0
Assembly & Parliament Constituency of Domkandar Gaon
Domkandar Gaon falls under the Ghansali Assembly and Parliament Constituency. The nearest town to Domkandar Gaon is Ghansali, which serves as the central hub for all major economic activities in the region.
Understanding Literacy Rates in Domkandar Gaon Village
As per the 2011 Census, Domkandar Gaon presents important statistics regarding its literacy and illiteracy rates.