Jhalsar Setn

Jhalsar Setn is a village located in the Babai Subdivision of Narmadapuram district,Madhya Pradesh, India. This article provides a comprehensive overview of Jhalsar Setn, covering its demographics, population statistics, household data, administrative structure, geographical area, connectivity, educational and medical facilities, electricity supply, drinking water sources, and nearby villages.

Jhalsar Setn Overview

Administrative & Basic Details
VillageJhalsar Setn
Pincode461661
Area343 Sq. Km
Village Code487515
Sub-DistrictBabai
Sub-District Code3616
DistrictNarmadapuram
District Code409
State/UTMadhya Pradesh
State/UT Code23
Gram PanchayatGuradiya Moti
Gram Panchayat Code139691
Block PanchayatBabai
Block Panchayat Code4218
Total Population (2011 Census)466
Total Households92
Nearest TownBABAI (Distance: 15 Km)

Jhalsar Setn has a population of 466 as recorded in the 2011 Census. It falls under the jurisdiction of Guradiya Moti Gram Panchayat and the Babai Block Panchayat in Babai District. The village has 92 households and is identified by village code 487515. Jhalsar Setn is located in the 461661 postal area, contributing significantly to the rural administrative structure of Babai Sub-District.

Total Population of Jhalsar Setn

As of the 2011 census, Population of Jhalsar Setn has a population of approximately 466 people, where the male population is 245 and the female population is 221.

Total 466
Male 245
Female 221

Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Population of Jhalsar Setn

The population data for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) in Jhalsar Setn is as follows:

Scheduled Caste (SC)
Total Scheduled Caste 49
Male 28
Female 21
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
Total Scheduled Tribe 54
Male 29
Female 25

Household in Jhalsar Setn

There are approximately 92 households in Jhalsar Setn. The average household size in the village is about 5 persons per house.

Type Stats
Household 92
People / Family 5

Assembly & Parliament Constituency of Jhalsar Setn

Jhalsar Setn falls under the Babai Assembly and Parliament Constituency. The nearest town to Jhalsar Setn is Babai, which serves as the central hub for all major economic activities in the region.

Understanding Literacy Rates in Jhalsar Setn Village

As per the 2011 Census, Jhalsar Setn presents important statistics regarding its literacy and illiteracy rates.

Literacy in Jhalsar Setn Village (2011):

Total 223
Male 130
Female 93

illiteracy in Jhalsar Setn Village (2011):

Total 243
Male 115
Female 128

Search by Google


Search Village


Google Map of Jhalsar Setn


Connectivity of Jhalsar Setn


Connectivity Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus Not Available
Railway Station Not Available
Communication Available

Electricity Facilities


Electricity Supply Available
Domestic Electricity Not Available
Agricultural Electricity Not Available
Other Electricity Uses Not Available
All Households Electrified Yes

Education Facilities


Has Education Facility?Available
Primary School1
Middle School0
Secondary School0
Senior Secondary0
College0

Medical Facilities


Medical FacilityAvailable
Allopathic Hospital0
Ayurvedic Hospital0
Unani Hospital0
Homeopathic Hospital0
DispensariesAllopathic: 0, Ayurvedic: 0, Unani: 0, Homeo: 0
Primary Health Centre (PHC)
Other Medical Centres0

Drinking Water Facilities


Water Facility Available
Tap Water Not Available
Well Available
Tank Not Available
Tubewell Not Available
Handpump Available
Other Sources Not Available

Nearby Villages of Jhalsar Setn


Frequently Asked Questions About Jhalsar Setn Village

The total population of Jhalsar Setn Village is approximately 466 people.

The male population is 245, while the female population is 221.

Jhalsar Setn Village has about 92 households.

The average household size in Jhalsar Setn is approximately 5 people per household.

The total literate population is 223, which includes 130 males and 93 females.

The total illiterate population is 243, consisting of 115 males and 128 females.

There are 125 villages in the Babai Sub-District.

Jhalsar Setn Village falls under the Guradiya Moti Gram Panchayat.

The Pincode for Jhalsar Setn Village is 461661.

Jhalsar Setn Village is part of the Babai Block Panchayat.