Ghat Amgawan is a village located in the Niwas Subdivision of Mandla district,Madhya Pradesh, India. This article provides a comprehensive overview of Ghat Amgawan, covering its demographics, population statistics, household data, administrative structure, geographical area, connectivity, educational and medical facilities, electricity supply, drinking water sources, and nearby villages.
Ghat Amgawan Overview
Administrative & Basic Details
Village
Ghat Amgawan
Pincode
481885
Area
339 Sq. Km
Village Code
492608
Sub-District
Niwas
Sub-District Code
3641
District
Mandla
District Code
415
State/UT
Madhya Pradesh
State/UT Code
23
Gram Panchayat
Masurghughri
Gram Panchayat Code
143116
Block Panchayat
Niwas
Block Panchayat Code
4271
Total Population (2011 Census)
419
Total Households
109
Nearest Town
SHAHPURA (Distance: 10.0 Km)
Ghat Amgawan has a population of 419 as recorded in the 2011 Census. It falls under the jurisdiction of Masurghughri Gram Panchayat and the Niwas Block Panchayat in Niwas District. The village has 109 households and is identified by village code 492608. Ghat Amgawan is located in the 481885 postal area, contributing significantly to the rural administrative structure of Niwas Sub-District.
Total Population of Ghat Amgawan
As of the 2011 census, Population of Ghat Amgawan has a population of approximately 419 people, where the male population is 206 and the female population is 213.
Total
419
Male
206
Female
213
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Population of Ghat Amgawan
The population data for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) in Ghat Amgawan is as follows:
Scheduled Caste (SC)
Total Scheduled Caste
0
Male
0
Female
0
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
Total Scheduled Tribe
264
Male
151
Female
113
Household in Ghat Amgawan
There are approximately 109 households in Ghat Amgawan. The average household size in the village is about 3 persons per house.
Type
Stats
Household
109
People / Family
3
Assembly & Parliament Constituency of Ghat Amgawan
Ghat Amgawan falls under the Niwas Assembly and Parliament Constituency. The nearest town to Ghat Amgawan is Niwas, which serves as the central hub for all major economic activities in the region.
Understanding Literacy Rates in Ghat Amgawan Village
As per the 2011 Census, Ghat Amgawan presents important statistics regarding its literacy and illiteracy rates.