Bhomura Guri is a village located in the Dhemaji Subdivision of Dhemaji district,Assam, India. This article provides a comprehensive overview of Bhomura Guri, covering its demographics, population statistics, household data, administrative structure, geographical area, connectivity, educational and medical facilities, electricity supply, drinking water sources, and nearby villages.
Bhomura Guri Overview
Administrative & Basic Details
Village
Bhomura Guri
Pincode
787057
Area
195.0 Sq. Km
Village Code
288693
Sub-District
Dhemaji
Sub-District Code
2055
District
Dhemaji
District Code
284
State/UT
Assam
State/UT Code
18
Gram Panchayat
Dakhin Dhemaji
Gram Panchayat Code
106056
Block Panchayat
Dhemaji
Block Panchayat Code
2946
Total Population (2011 Census)
814
Total Households
149
Nearest Town
DHEMAJI (Distance: 8 Km)
Bhomura Guri has a population of 814 as recorded in the 2011 Census. It falls under the jurisdiction of Dakhin Dhemaji Gram Panchayat and the Dhemaji Block Panchayat in Dhemaji District. The village has 149 households and is identified by village code 288693. Bhomura Guri is located in the 787057 postal area, contributing significantly to the rural administrative structure of Dhemaji Sub-District.
Total Population of Bhomura Guri
As of the 2011 census, Population of Bhomura Guri has a population of approximately 814 people, where the male population is 411 and the female population is 403.
Total
814
Male
411
Female
403
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Population of Bhomura Guri
The population data for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) in Bhomura Guri is as follows:
Scheduled Caste (SC)
Total Scheduled Caste
0
Male
0
Female
0
Scheduled Tribe (ST)
Total Scheduled Tribe
603
Male
308
Female
295
Household in Bhomura Guri
There are approximately 149 households in Bhomura Guri. The average household size in the village is about 5 persons per house.
Type
Stats
Household
149
People / Family
5
Assembly & Parliament Constituency of Bhomura Guri
Bhomura Guri falls under the Dhemaji Assembly and Parliament Constituency. The nearest town to Bhomura Guri is Dhemaji, which serves as the central hub for all major economic activities in the region.
Understanding Literacy Rates in Bhomura Guri Village
As per the 2011 Census, Bhomura Guri presents important statistics regarding its literacy and illiteracy rates.